Loading Events

8:30 AM

Check-in and Registration

9:00 – 10:30 AM

Opening Panel – Setting the Stage

Gary Axelbank, thisistheBronX, Moderator 

Panelists:

  • Adam Lubinsky, wxy studio
  • Inessah Selditz, the Rockwell Group
  • Marlene Cintron, BOEDC
  • Majora Carter, StartUp Box
  • Tom Prendergast, STV
  • Kristen Titus, Chief Technology & Innovation Officer for New York State

10:30 AM

Remarks from Bronx Borough President Ruben Diaz, Jr.

10:40 – 11:00 AM

Keynote, David Belt, Co-founder and CEO of New Lab

11:00 – 11:15 AM

Welcome from Elected Officials

  • Assemblymember Michael Blake
  • NYC Councilmember Rafael Salamanca

11:15 AM – 12:45 PM

Breakout: Bronx Health Tech

  • Steve Berman, MBA, CPA, Montefiore Health Systems 
  • Megan Guy, Simone Development
  • Jitendra Barmecha, MD, SBH Health System

11:15 AM – 12:45 PM

Breakout: The Bronx Tech Triangle Panel

James Rausse, Moderator

Panelists:

  • Daren Hornig, Hornig Development
  • Bill Bollinger, JCAL Development
  • Bret Collazzi, HR&A Advisors
  • Michael Brady, Third Avenue BID
  • Margarette Lee, Young Woo
  • Majora Carter, StartUp Box

11:15 AM – 12:45 PM

Breakout: Social Entrepreneurship & SocialTech

Javier Saade, Moderator

  • Jelani Anglin, Founder, GoodCall.NYC
  • Bill Cromie, Director of Emergent Technology, Robin Hood Foundation
  • Chinedu Echeruo, Founder, HopStop and GigaMeet
  • Laura Marquez, Head of Latino Engagement, Google

1:45 – 3:00 PM

Breakout: The Tech Talent Pipeline

Monica Major, Moderator

Panelists:

  • Kenneth Walker, Per Scholas
  • Jerelyn Rodriguez, Knowledge House
  • Tom O’Connell – Code Interactive/Code Bronx
  • Weeks Mensah, Enza Academy
  • Ronald Bergman, Lehman
  • Ruben Harris, Special Advisor – Hustle, Co-Founder of Breaking Into Startups

1:45 – 3:00 PM

Breakout: Building Out the Bronx Infrastructure – Wiring the Bronx

Ray Sanchez, Moderator

Panelists:

  • Richard Windram, Verizon
  • Camille Joseph, Charter Communications
  • Jen Hensley, LinkNYC
  • Mirna Eusebio, Altice
  • Marlin Jenkins, Neture
  • Mandu Sen, Regional Plan Association

1:45 PM – 3:00 PM

Breakout: The Bronx Start-up EcoSystem

Eddie Cullen, Moderator

Panelists:

  • Karl Kilb, CEO, Boloro Global Limited
  • Miguel Sanchez, Mass Ideation
  • Philip Shearer, MetaBronx
  • Sarah Poyet, The Glass Files
  • Brian Wilson, DuroUAS
  • Nick Taranto, Plated

3:15 – 5:00 PM

Final Panel – Tying it all Together

Derrick Lewis, Bronx Foundation, Moderator

Panelists:

  • Andrew Rasiej, Personal Democracy Forum
  • Rachel Haot, 1776
  • Karen Bhatia, NYCEDC
  • Judi Tholl, NYSTAR at Empire State Development
  • Mike McSherry, EY Partner–Retired, Co-Chair Advisory Board Fordham Foundry
  • Jonathan Bowles, Center for an Urban Future